UK Government

Buckingham Palace (National): Investiture Programme, 1st March 2011

News   •   Feb 25, 2011 10:58 GMT

Investiture Programme, 1st March 2011

INVESTITURE
AT
BUCKINGHAM PALACE

on Tuesday, 1st March 2011
at 11 a.m.

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

To be a Knight Grand Cross:-
Civil Division:-
The Right Honourable The Earl of Selborne
_________________________

THE ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

To receive the Honour of Knighthood and to be a Knight Commander:-

Sir Andrew Buchanan, Bt.
_________________________

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

To be a Dame Commander:-
Civil Division:-
Dame Patricia Bacon
_________________________

THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

To be a Companion:-
Military Division:-
Rear Admiral Robert Love
_________________________

THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL
AND SAINT GEORGE

To be a Companion:-

Mr. Sandy Gall, Lately freelance writer and broadcaster. For services to the people of Afghanistan.
_________________________


THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

To be Commanders:-
Civil Division:-
Sheila, Mrs. Audsley
Professor Michael Cooke
Mr. Mark Damazer, Lately Controller of Radio 4, BBC. For services to Broadcasting. 
Dr. Richard Parker
Dr. Ambrose Smith
Mr. Paul Whittaker
_________________________

THE ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

To be a Lieutenant:-

Colonel Richard Graham
_________________________

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

To be Officers:-
Military Division:-
Captain Anthony Holberry, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel Robin Stephenson, The Parachute Regiment
Group Captain Colin Hickman, Royal Air Force
Civil Division:-
Charubala, Mrs. Ainscough
Andrea Arnold
Helen Ashby
Ann, Mrs. Bates
Julie, Mrs. Davies
Patricia, Mrs. Henchie
Mr. Kevan Baker
Mr. Richard Brough
Mr. Joseph Byrne
Mr. Keith Dunn
Mr. Alexander Evans
Professor Christopher Franklin
Mr. James Gale
Mr. Peter Keay
Mr. Andrew Stephens
Mr. Leslie Tippin

The Reverend Canon Dr. Andrew Wingate
_________________________

THE ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

To be Members:-

Jacqueline Colliss Harvey
Mr. Martin Ashley
Mr. Alexander de Montfort
Mr. Robin Roberts
_________________________

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

To be Members:-
Military Division:-
Lieutenant Commander Andrew Clarke, Royal Navy
Captain Simon Oliver, Royal Artillery
Staff Sergeant Sean Powell, Royal Engineers
Major Andrew Cerson, Adjutant General's Corps, 
Staff and Personnel Support Branch, Territorial Army
Warrant Officer Leslie Hotson, Royal Air Force
Civil Division:-
Heather, Mrs. Abbott
Miss Helen Batty
Judith, Mrs. Borland
Hazel Clark
Stephanie, Mrs. Collis
Ann, Mrs. Crabtree
Lesley, Mrs. Dooley
Margaret, Mrs. Douglas
Mary, Mrs. Feakes
Jane Halestrap
Mary, Mrs. Hughes
Ann, Mrs. Humes
Donna Jones
Julia, Mrs. Malkin
Lesley, Mrs. McConnachie
Sylvia, Mrs. Sercombe
Evelyn, Mrs. Sharp
Kathleen, Mrs. Stevens
Alice Temperley, Designer. For services to the Fashion Industry.
Norma, Mrs. Trotter
Pam Vedhara
May, Mrs. White

Gaye, Mrs. Jones
Mr. Peter Jones

Mr. Ronald Beadle
Mr. John Beattie
Mr. Ronald Booth
Mr. Paul Boskett
Constable Paul Caswell, Humberside Police
Mr. George Chambers
Mr. Howard Crabb
Mr. Terence Farley
Mr. Robert Gettings
Mr. Harry Hatrick
Mr. David Hitch
Mr. Kevin Howard
Mr. Keith Mansell
Chief Officer Malcolm Pearson, Norfolk Special Constabulary 
Mr. Arnold Pease
Dr. Satya Sharma
Mr. Graham Shillabeer
Mr. Peter Smith
Mr. George Woodman
Mr. Neil Woodmansey
_________________________

THE ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)

To be Decorated:-

Constable Kenneth Coid, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police
_________________________

THE QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

To be Decorated:-

Mr. Robert Dyson, Deputy Chief Constable, South Yorkshire Police
Detective Chief Superintendent Tim Hanley, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Sergeant John McFadzean, West Yorkshire Police
_________________________


THE QUEEN'S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

To be Decorated:-

Assistant Chief Fire Officer Richard Hannigan, Humberside Fire and Rescue Service
_________________________

THE POLAR MEDAL

To be Decorated:-

Mr. Duncan Anderson
Professor Martyn Tranter
_________________________

Contacts

NDS Enquiries 
Phone: For enquiries please contact the issuing dept 
ndsenquiries@coi.gsi.gov.uk