UK Politics

Labour Party: Labour's New Front Bench Team

News   •   Oct 11, 2010 12:30 BST

Leader of the Labour Party, Ed Miliband, has promoted a new generation of Labour MPs to prominent positions in his shadow front bench team (full listing below).

Ed Miliband and his shadow cabinet will be joined by new MPs such as Rachel Reeves, Johnny Reynolds, Tom Greatrex, Michael Dugher, Luciana Berger, Gloria De Piero and Gemma Doyle. The frontbench line-up also has roles for longer-serving PLP members such as Wayne David, Andy Slaughter, Karen Buck and Alison Sebeck. 

Chuka Umunna and Anne McGuire have also been appointed as PPS to Ed Miliband, combining new and established talent in the Leader’s team.

Ed Miliband, Leader of the Labour Party, said:

"I am delighted with Labour's front bench team. I am particularly pleased that I could bring in a new generation of talent, whilst also using the experience of a broad range of Labour MPs. This is a team from all parts of the party, which will robustly hold the coalition government to account"

The Shadow Cabinet

Leader of the Opposition
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Deputy Leader and Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Minister for Women and Equalities
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department
Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Chief Whip
Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator
Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Shadow Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice (with responsibility for political and constitutional reform)
Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Rt Hon John Denham MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Rt Hon John Healey MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Rt Hon Jim Murphy

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Angela Eagle MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Meg Hillier MP

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Maria Eagle MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Mary Creagh MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Ann McKechin MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Ivan Lewis MP

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Shadow Minister for the Olympics
Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

Lords Chief Whip
Rt Hon Lord Bassam of Brighton

Shadow Attorney-General
Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Ashtal QC

Also attending Shadow Cabinet meetings


Shadow Minister of State – Cabinet Office
Jon Trickett MP

Departments of State and Ministers

Leader of the Opposition
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

PPS to the Leader of the Opposition
Anne McGuire MP

PPS to the Leader of the Opposition
Chuka Umunna MP

Department for International Development
Deputy Leader and Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP

Mark Lazarowicz MP

Rushanara Ali MP

HM Treasury
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Angela Eagle MP

David Hanson MP

Chris Leslie MP

Kerry McCarthy MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Rt Hon John Spellar MP

Wayne David MP

Stephen Twigg MP

Emma Reynolds MP


Government Equalities Office
Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities

Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Fiona MacTaggart MP

Home Office
Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department

Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Vernon Coaker MP

Phil Woolas MP

Gerry Sutcliffe MP

Diana Johnson MP

Shabana Mahmood MP

Department for Education
Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator

Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Kevin Brennan MP

Sharon Hodgson MP

Iain Wright MP

Toby Perkins MP

Ministry of Justice
Shadow Lord Chancellor, Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (with responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP

Shadow Minister (Political and Constitutional Reform)
Chris Bryant MP

Helen Goodman MP

Andy Slaughter MP

Rob Flello MP

Department for Work and Pensions
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Stephen Timms MP

Karen Buck MP

Margaret Curran MP

Rachel Reeves MP

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Rt Hon John Denham MP

Gareth Thomas MP

Ian Lucas MP

Gordon Banks MP

Gordon Marsden MP

Nia Griffith MP

Chi Onwurah MP

Department of Health
Shadow Secretary of State for Health

Rt Hon John Healey MP

Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Diane Abbott MP

Emily Thornberry MP

Derek Twigg MP

Liz Kendall MP

Department for Communities and Local Government
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP

Alison Seabeck MP

Barbara Keeley MP

Jack Dromey MP

Chris Williamson MP

Ministry of Defence
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP

Kevan Jones MP

Russell Brown MP

Michael Dugher MP

Gemma Doyle MP

Department for Energy and Climate Change
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Meg Hillier MP

Huw Irranca-Davies

Luciana Berger MP