Skip to main content

2014 Sony World Photography Awards Professional, Open and Youth shortlists announced

Press Release   •   Feb 04, 2014 09:27 GMT

The shortlist for the 2014 Sony World Photography Awards, one of the world’s leading photography competitions, is revealed today by the World Photography Organisation.

Photographers from 166 countries submitted nearly 140,000 images, the highest number of entries in the awards’ seven year history. From the submissions the judges have selected an eclectic shortlist representing the very finest in international contemporary photography from the past 12 months.

The judges found within the submissions many stories which force the viewer to find something surprising within the everyday. Well-documented scenes were approached with fresh and ground-breaking photography styles and are set to inspire other photographers around the world.

W.M Hunt, Chair of the Honorary Jury, said that the shortlist is “a healthy and diverse representation of contemporary photography by an international range of practitioners.”

He added that the judges were a “soulful and hardworking group” who have given both emerging and established photographers a global platform on which they can be highlighted and celebrated.

To this Astrid Merget, Creative Director of the World Photography Organisation, also adds: “I have had the pleasure of witnessing the careful selection and ultimate revelation of the shortlist for seven years now and the results are never less than utterly gratifying. Year upon year, we are fortunate enough to receive thousands of entries across each category of our awards, making the process of discovery an invigorating experience. This year is no exception and the awards have once again provided us with an impressive collection of photographs, spanning dozens of genres, styles, locations and subject matters.”

All the shortlisted images will go on show at Somerset House, London, from 1-18 May as part of the 2014 Sony World Photography Awards Exhibition. The final prints will be produced by the print sponsor of the awards, Metro Imaging. Tickets are now available for the exhibition at www.worldphoto.org/2014exhibition. The winning and finalist images will also be published in the 2014 edition of the Sony World Photography Awards book.

The winners of the Open and Youth categories will be announced on 18 March.

Professional category winners and the coveted L’Iris D’Or/ Sony World Photography Awards Photographer of the Year title will be announced at a gala ceremony in London on 30 April.

The L’Iris D’Or winner will receive $25,000 (USD) and the Open Photographer of the Year will receive $5,000 (USD). All winners, including category winners, will receive the latest digital imaging equipment from Sony.

Images from the shortlist are available to download at press.worldphoto.org or via Image.net

If you require press membership please register at press.worldphoto.org/register

For further information please contact:

Jill Cotton, Press Manager, World Photography Organisation

+44 (0) 20 7886 3146/ + 44 (0)7557 261 537 / jill@worldphoto.org

SHORTLIST

Professional Competition

The Professional categories were judged by the Honorary Jury made up of:

W.M Hunt, Strategist, US (Chair); Simon Barnett, Director of Photography, CNN Digital, US; Poorna Bell, Lifestyle Editor, The Huffington Post, UK; Hannah Brenchley, Picture Editor, Tatler, UK; Ruth Eichhorn, Director of Photography, GEO, Germany; Harry Hardie, Panos Pictures/ HERE Press, UK; Guy Harrington, Director, Soho Management, UK; Isabella Icoz, Art Advisor, Turkey; Johanna Neurath, Design Director for Thames & Hudson Publishing, UK and Matthew Pillsbury, Photographer, US.

Rules: Open to all photographers entering a body of work (minimum of three and maximum of 10 images per category). Judges were required to choose up to three finalists, from which one winner will be selected, and up to seven shortlisted photographers per professional category. The winners of the 14 Professional categories will be announced on 30 April 2014.

*Photographers are listed alphabetically

Architecture

Finalist

  • Sungseok Ahn, Korea
  • Ludovic Maillard, France
  • Herman Van Den Boom, Belgium

Shortlist

  • Peter Bucko, Slovakia
  • Axel Fassio, Italy
  • Nick Frank, Germany
  • Jakub Skokan, Czech Republic
  • Jan Stel, Netherlands
  • Gesche Wuerfel, United States

Arts & Culture

Finalist

  • Chloe Bartram, Australia
  • Viviana Peretti, Italy
  • Elisa Sturaro, Italy

Shortlist

  • Marcelo Del Pozo, Spain
  • Glenna Gordon, United States
  • Suvra Kanti Das, Bangladesh
  • Reiner Riedler, Austria
  • Mary Turner, United Kingdom

Campaign

Finalist

  • Morten Germund, Denmark
  • Spencer Murphy, United Kingdom

Shortlisted

  • Martin Brent, United Kingdom
  • George Logan, United Kingdom
  • Gonzaga Manso, Spain

Conceptual

Finalist

  • Thomas Brummett, United States
  • Hao Li, Taiwan
  • Frauke Thielking, Germany

Shortlist

  • Salvatore Calafato, Italy
  • Xutong Huang, China
  • Marcel van Nieuwenhuijsen, Netherlands
  • Yoshiharu Ota, Japan

Contemporary Issues

Finalist

  • Alejandro Cegarra, Venezuela
  • Stanislav Krupar, Czech Republic
  • Sara Naomi Lewkowicz, United States

Shortlisted

  • Javier Arcenillas, Spain
  • Kate Geraghty, Australia
  • Kacper Kowalski, Poland
  • Moritz Kuestner, Germany
  • Annalisa Natali Murri, Italy
  • Hiroto Sekiguchi, Japan
  • Christian Werner, Germany

Current Affairs

Finalist

  • Daniel Kitwood, United Kingdom
  • Guy Martin/Panos, United Kingdom
  • Esposito Salvatore, Italy

Shortlist

  • Mohammed Alshaikh, Bahrain
  • K. M. Asad, Bangladesh
  • Melissa Golden, United States
  • Mark Henley, Switzerland
  • Stacy Kranitz, United States
  • Ramin Mazur, Moldova
  • Mikhail Mordasov, Russia

Landscape

Finalist

  • Matthew Baum, United States
  • Roei Greenberg, Israel
  • Kacper Kowalski, Poland

Shortlist

  • Yukari Chikura, Japan
  • Emmanuel Coupe –Kalomiris, Greece
  • Axel Fassio, Italy
  • Jeremie Lenoir, France
  • Alma Photos, Italy
  • Arjen Schmitz, Netherlands
  • 福生刘, China

Lifestyle

Finalist

  • Myriam Meloni, Italy
  • Mikhail Petrov, Russia
  • Esposito Salvatore, Italy

Shortlisted

  • Jean-Marc Caimi, Italy
  • Viktor Lyagushkin, Russia
  • Viviana Peretti, Italy
  • Iveta Vaivode, Latvia

Nature & Wildlife

Finalist

  • Tony Hertz, United States
  • Michael K Nichols, United States
  • Christian Ziegler, Panama

Shortlist

  • Richard Garvey-Williams, United Kingdom
  • Palani Mohan, India
  • Paul van Schalkwyk, Namibia
  • Wang Yizhong, China

People

Finalist

  • Vinicio Drappo, Italy
  • Stacy Kranitz, United States
  • Mario Wezel, Germany

Shortlist

  • Denis Dailleux, France
  • Arko Datto, India
  • Ana Fernandes, Brazil
  • Ivor Prickett, Ireland
  • Matilda Temperley, United Kingdom
  • Ed Thompson, United Kingdom
  • Giorgia Tobiolo, United Kingdom

Portraiture

Finalist

  • Anna Di Prospero, Italy
  • Sophie Gamand, United States
  • Ken Hermann, Denmark

Shortlist

  • Valerio Bellone, Italy
  • Carlotta Cardana, United Kingdom
  • Fabrizio Cestari, Italy
  • Marc Erwin Babej, United States
  • Vladimir Pomortsev, Russia
  • Celia Suarez, Spain

Sport

Finalist

  • Salvatore Di Gregorio, Italy
  • John Quintero, United Kingdom
  • YongSheng Zheng, China

Shortlist

  • Roberto Bragotto, Italy
  • Nikolai Linares, Denmark
  • Adam Pretty/Getty, Australia

Still Life

Finalist

  • Kai-Uwe Gundlach, Germany
  • Amanda Harman, United Kingfom
  • Matteo Mezzadri, Italy

Shortlist

  • Elena Prokofieva-Friess, Germany
  • Filipe Condado, Portugal

Travel

Finalist

  • Wilfred Berthelsen, Norway
  • Ricardo Teles, Brazil
  • Christian Vizl, Mexico

Shortlist

  • Sharon Derhy, Israel
  • Robert Frachette, Canada
  • Valerie Leonard, France
  • Filippo Mutani, Italy
  • Mikolaj Nowacki, Poland
  • Stefan Wermuth, United Kingdom

Open competition

Presiding Chair: Nigel Atherton (UK), Group Editor, IPC Photo

Rules: Open to photographers of all abilities and judged on a single shot. Judges were asked to select up to 10 shortlisted images per category. The category winners will be announced on 18 March and one Overall Open Photographer of the Year revealed on 30 April 2014.

Architecture

  • Andrew Bailey, United Kingdom
  • Sean Batten, United Kingdom
  • Marcus Bayer, Germany
  • Simon Butterworth, United Kingdom
  • Alexandre Manuel, Portugal
  • Simon Martin, United Kingdom
  • Holger Schmidtke, Germany
  • Max Von Son, Netherlands
  • Vassilis Tangoulis, Greece
  • Sandro Tedde, Italy

Arts and Culture

  • Vuk Adzic, Serbia
  • Ngai Bun Wonh, China
  • Artur Gutowski, Poland
  • Li Hao, China
  • Colin Hogan, United Kingdom
  • William Kass, Brazil
  • Andrea Menozzi, Italy
  • Joyce Le Mesurier, Singapore
  • Valerie Prudon, Australia
  • Frank Trimbos, Netherlands

Enhanced

  • Angelo Abate, Italy
  • Vanessa Aeschbach, France
  • Kristan Akerman, United Kingdom
  • Olga Astratova, Latvia
  • Murat Germen, Turkey
  • Jose Maria Perez, Argentina
  • Sobhan Reazay, Iran
  • Francesco Romoli, Italy x 2
  • Kylli Sparre, Estonia

Low Light

  • Panayis Chrysovergis, Greece
  • Iñigo Cia Da Riva, Spain
  • Ashley Cunningham, United States
  • Vlad Eftenie, Romania
  • Samantha Fortenberry, United States
  • Jim Grover, United Kingdom
  • Pedro Londoño, Colombia
  • Nicholas Roemmelt, Austria
  • Holger Schmidtke, Germany
  • 加杰潘, Malaysia

Nature & Wildlife

  • Hasan Bağlar, Cyprus
  • Chin Boon Leng , Singapore
  • Anthony Fernandez, Philippines
  • Jameel Hamidou, Singapore
  • Tomasz Kosiorek, Poland
  • Nicolas Reusens, Spain
  • 麗珊 張(Bonnie Cheung), Hong Kong
  • lessy Sebastian, Indonesia
  • Helga Urban, Hungary
  • Gert van den Bosch, Netherlands

Panoramic

  • Alf Bailey, United Kingdom
  • Roibu Grigore, Romania
  • Ari Ari Irawan Pinem, Indonesia
  • Maria Luisa Sanchez Hidalgo, Argentina
  • Ivan Pedretti, Italy
  • Goran Popovic, Serbia and Montenegro
  • Mohammad Reza Domiri Ganji, Iran
  • Fabian Sixtus Körner, Germany
  • Myrto Stenou, Greece
  • Mandy Watts, United Kingdom

People

  • Guillermo Barquero, Costa Rica
  • Marcus Bayer, Germany
  • Majlend Bramo, Italy
  • Arup Ghosh, India
  • Bogdan Ivan, Romania
  • Paolo Mezzera, Italy
  • Juan Carlos Ruiz Duarte, Spain
  • Louise Porter, United States
  • Muhamad Saleh Bin Dollah, Malaysia
  • Tina Signesdottir Hult, Norway

Smile

  • Mateusz Baj , Poland
  • Diego Cedeno, Panama
  • Alpay Erdem, Turkey
  • Yovcho Gorchev, Bulgaria
  • Amir Hamja, Bangladesh
  • Igor Kryzhko, Russia
  • Anurag Kumar, India
  • Luis Angel Martínez Hernández, Spain
  • Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
  • Anastasia Tyuleneva, Russia

Split Second

  • 耀崇 王(Yao Wang Chong), Taiwan
  • Hairul Azizi Harun, Malaysia
  • Yvon Buchmann, France
  • Alison Crea, Australia
  • Allan Gichigi, Kenya
  • Ata Mohammad Adnan, Bangladesh
  • Kazi Mushfiq Hossain, Bangladesh
  • John Stanmeyer, United States
  • Igor Visotskiy, Ukraine

Travel

  • Sergio Carbajo, Spain
  • Mihails Ignats, Latvia
  • Neville Jones, Australia
  • Li Chen, China
  • Simon Morris, United Kingdom
  • Eddie New, Australia
  • Bartosz Rozalski, Poland
  • Farid Sani, Iran
  • Wolfgang Weinhardt, Germany
  • Minwei Yan, China

Youth competition

Rules: Open to photographers aged under 20 year old and judged by the World Photography Organisation.

Culture

  • Emanuel Jicmon, Italy
  • Francesco Macaluso, Italy
  • Borhan Mardani, Iran
  • Randy Martinez, United States
  • Serafima Orlova, Russia
  • Aashish Rajesh, United Arab Emirates
  • Iringo Simon, Romania x 2
  • Anastasia Zhetvina, Russia

Environment

  • Ben Bass, United States
  • Axel Boberg, Sweden
  • Edward Bonnevie, Norway
  • Turjoy Chowdhury, Bangladesh
  • Chrystian Figueiredo, Brazil
  • Ramin Krause, Germany
  • Avnish Kumar, India
  • Tobin Meyers, Switzerland
  • Michael Theodric, Indonesia
  • Anna Vadász, Hungary

Portraits

  • Валерия Ерза (Valeria Erza), Russia
  • Reuben Foong, Singapore
  • Sabbir Hasan, Bangladesh
  • Danuta McPherson, United Kingdom
  • Paulina Metzscher, Germany
  • Agata Mroczel, Poland
  • Sara Pavic, Serbia
  • Fanni Putnóczki, Hungary
  • Laura Schmid, South Africa
  • Ishan Siddiqui, India