Skip to main content

Bury Council elections – candidates declared

Press Release   •   Apr 06, 2018 16:10 BST

The candidates have been declared for the Bury Council elections which take place on Thursday 3 May.

One third of the council’s 51 seats will be decided at this poll, one from each of the 17 wards in the borough.

Residents have until 17 April to make sure they are on the electoral register and therefore entitled to vote. Anyone who wishes to register should go to https://www.gov.uk/register-to-vote

If you want a postal vote but haven’t yet registered for one, the deadline is 18 April: call the council’s elections office on 0161 253 5252 or email electionservices@bury.gov.uk

Bury Council election candidates and descriptions:

RAMSBOTTOM

  • Jamie Hoyle (Conservative)
  • Stephen Stokes (Liberal Democrat)
  • Kevin Thomas (Labour)

NORTH MANOR

  • Ewan Arthur (Liberal Democrat)
  • James Daly (Conservative)
  • Mary Heath (Green)
  • Tom Pilkington (Labour)

TOTTINGTON

  • Samantha Deas (Green)
  • Iain Gartside (Conservative)
  • Anthony McCaul (Labour)
  • Andy Minty (Liberal Democrat)

ELTON

  • Charlotte Allen (Green)
  • Martin Hayes (Labour)
  • Jacob Royde (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dene Vernon (Conservative)

MOORSIDE

  • Victor Hagan (Independent)
  • Jacob Maxwell Nau Tupe (Conservative)
  • Noel Traynor (Green)
  • Sandra Walmsley (Labour)

EAST

  • Glyn Heath (Green)
  • Trevor Holt (Labour)
  • Sohail Raja (Conservative)

CHURCH

  • Nicole Haydock (Green)
  • Sue Nuttall (Conservative)
  • Sam Turner (Labour)

REDVALES

  • Julie Green (Conservative)
  • Gareth Lloyd-Johnson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Alan Stead (Green)
  • Tamoor Tariq (Labour)

UNSWORTH

  • Steve Middleton (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mohammed Rafiq (Labour)
  • Satyen Sinha (Conservative)

RADCLIFFE EAST

  • Donald Berry (Independent)
  • Robert Graham (Liberal Democrat)
  • Paul Johnstone (Green)
  • Karen Leach (Labour)
  • Luis McBriar (Conservative)

RADCLIFFE NORTH

  • Paul Cropper (Conservative)
  • Jane Lewis (Labour)
  • Rodney Rew (Liberal Democrat)

RADCLIFFE WEST

  • Kamran Islam (Liberal Democrat)
  • Zain Shah (Conservative)
  • Rishi Shori (Labour)
  • Karen Wood (Green)

BESSES

  • Kevin Connolly (Conservative)
  • Larissa Heath (Green)
  • Dominic Jackson (Liberal Democrat)
  • Stephen Morris (English Democrats)
  • Mary Whitby (Labour)

PILKINGTON PARK

  • David Foss (Liberal Democrat)
  • Neil Greenhalgh (Green)
  • Nicholas Jones (Conservative)
  • John Mallon (Labour)

HOLYROOD

  • Peter Curati (Green)
  • Gavin McGill (Labour)
  • Timothy Pickstone (Liberal Democrat)
  • Bernard Vincent (Conservative)

ST MARY’S

  • David Lewis (Conservative)
  • Eamonn O’Brien (Labour)
  • Michael Powell (Liberal Democrat)

SEDGLEY

  • Alan Quinn (Labour)
  • Maria Tegolo (Liberal Democrat)
  • Nathan Weissbraun (Conservative)

ENDS

Press release issued: 6 April 2018.