Skip to main content

Finalists announced for 2017 Bury Sports Awards

Press Release   •   Oct 10, 2017 11:58 BST

Local sporting heroes have been shortlisted for the 2017 Bury Sports Awards which will be held on Wednesday 1 November at the Elizabethan Suite.

This is an opportunity to recognise, reward and celebrate some of the many Bury people and clubs for their contribution to sport and physical activity over the last year.

Tickets are now on sale for this event, which includes drinks on arrival, a three-course dinner, entertainment and a guest speaker.

Now in its 12th year, the annual awards will feature an additional category – the ‘I Will if You Will Sporting Female of the Year’ award, to celebrate the achievements of a woman who has made a special effort to get active through the programme.

Winners of the Bury awards will go forward to represent Bury at the Greater Manchester (Greater Sport) Sports Awards on 17 November.

The awards have been organised by Bury Sports and Physical Activity Service, I Will If You Will, and Greater Sport.

For more details, and to book tickets for the awards dinner, go to

https://burysapas.yapsody.com.

Councillor Catherine Preston, deputy cabinet member for health and wellbeing, said: “This awards ceremony is a chance to get together as a community, and recognise and congratulate our local sporting talent, and to celebrate a great year of sports for Bury.”

The finalists:

Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award

  • Rhona Reay
  • Charlie Pitchforth
  • Marie Farnworth

Community Club of the Year Award

  • Ramsbottom Running Club
  • Ken Yu Kai Karate Club
  • FC Unsworth
  • Streetshakers Dance & Fitness
  • North West Warriors Martial Arts
  • Ed Start Bury & Bolton
  • Radcliffe Athletics Club
  • Novas Freestyle Martial Arts Academy
  • Bury Rugby Union Football Club
  • Radcliffe Swimming & Water Polo Club
  • Tottington St John’s Cricket Club
  • Ken Shu Dojo Karate Club

Coach of the Year Award

  • Francesca Manning
  • Liz Norris
  • David Flitcroft
  • Iain Collier
  • Sammer Sheikh
  • Luke Harreld
  • Gary Davies
  • Lewis Clark
  • Mike Lee

Disabled Achiever of the Year Award

  • Nia Leyland
  • Sharon Holding
  • George Whitworth
  • John Macdonald
  • Douglas Kitt

‘I Will If You Will’ Sporting Female of the Year Award

  • Danielle Collins
  • Lucia Cronin
  • Francesca Manning

School Commitment to P.E. & Sport

  • Holcombe Brook Primary School
  • St Mary’s Church of England Primary School
  • St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Woodhey High School
  • Millwood School

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Liz Hodgkinson
  • Deborah Cliff
  • Alan Lord
  • Tariq Sheikh
  • Mike Lee
  • Lucia Cronin
  • Jamie Clark
  • Ian McKinnon

Sports Achiever of the Year Award

  • Harry Redford
  • Neil Berri
  • Jake Pope
  • Toby Halpin-Foden
  • Emma Thiele
  • Hannah Sergeant

Unsung Hero of the Year Award

  • Rowan Adrill
  • Paul Reay
  • Michael Maguire
  • Francesca Manning
  • Syd Small
  • Ann Bebbington
  • Jacqui Davies
  • Mike Lee
  • Mike Lawton
  • Mark Evans

ENDS

Press release issued: 10 October 2017.